Trichloroacetic acid peels – Anti Wrinkle Facial Peel

TCA Anti Wrinkle peelsTrichloroacetic acid (TCA) is used as an intermediate to deep peeling agent in concentrations ranging from 20-50%. Depth of penetration is increased as concentration increases, with 50% TCA penetrating into the reticular dermis. Concentrations higher than 35% are not recommended because of the high risk of scarring.

Trichloroacetic acid peels:

* are preferred for darker-skinned patients over Phenol
* smooth out fine surface wrinkles
* remove super facial blemishes
* correct skin pigment problems

    * require pre-treatment with Retin-A or AHA creams
* require repeat treatment to maintain results
* require the use of sunblock for several months (this is a must)
* take several days to heal depending on the peel depth

recommended by   natural beauty tips

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bitnami